16th JUNE
SESSION 3: Advanced Materials for nanobiotechnology
9.00 - 9.10
9.10 - 9.35
9.35 - 9.55
9.55 - 10.15
10.15 - 10.35
10.35 - 11.00
INTRODUCTION
Keynote
Giuseppe Gigli (University of Salento, CNR-NANOTEC)
Title: Novel technologies for clinical theraphy and diagnosis : the Precision Medicine Technopole initiative
Invited
Francesca Santoro (IIT-CABHC, Napoli)
Title: Designing in vitro biohybrid synapses
Invited
Jing Wang (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
Title: Combing Plasmonic Transduction and Photothermal Heating for Direct and Amplified Self-Validating Detection of SARS-CoV-2
Invited
Gianni Ciofani (IIT-CMI, Pontedera)
Title: A new generation of nanovectors tackling brain cancer
Keynote
Luisa De Cola (University of Milano)
Title: Hybrid nanoparticles and hydrogels for biomedical applications
Coffe Break 11.00 - 11.30
11.30 - 11.55
11.55 - 12.15
12.15 - 12.35
12.35 - 12.50
Keynote
Giuseppe Strangi (Case Western University, USA)
Title: Layered Metamaterials: From Hyperbolic Dispersion Metasurfaces to Fano Resonance Optical Coatings
Invited
Gianni Profeta (University of L’Aquila)
Title: Spin-lattice relaxation time in water- graphene oxide solution
Invited
Ilaria Tonazzini (CNR-Nano and Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)
Title: Directional and asymmetric micro-structured substrates for applications in neuro-pathological models
Talk 1
Mariangela di Donato (CNR-ICCOM, Sesto Fiorentino)
Title: Addressing the photoinduced mechanism of visible operated molecular photoswitches
Lunch 13.00 - 14.00
14.00 - 14.15
14.15 - 14.30
14.30 - 14.45
14.45 - 15.00
15.00 - 15.15
15.15 - 15.35
Talk 2
Giulia Fioravanti (University of L’Aquila)
Title: Reduced graphene oxide for triazine herbicides adsorption: experimental design and response surface methodology
Talk 3
Martina Lenzuni (IIT Genova, University of Genova)
Title: Biocompatible, plant-based bilayer coatings for medical devices
Talk 4
Elena Piacenza (University of Palermo)
Title: Innovative and green hydroxyapatite- and selenium-based nanoformulations as antimicrobial agents for orthopedic implants
Talk 5
Alessandra Barbanente (University of Bari)
Title: Development of Platinum-loaded, Selenium-doped Hydroxyapatite Nanoparticles for Potential Application in Bone Tumor Therapy
Talk 6
Elena Pulidori (University of Pisa)
Title: Keratin extraction from poultry feathers and production of keratin- based biomaterials to packaging and filtration membranes
Invited
Maria Teresa Caccamo (University of Messina)
Title: Neutron scattering technique for the experimental characterization of molecular mechanisms involved in glass-forming systems on a nanoscopic scale
Coffe Break 15.40 - 16.00
16.00 - 16.20
16.20 - 16.40
16.40 - 17.00
17.00 - 17.15
17.15 - 17.30
Invited
Alessandro Sannino (University of Salento)
Title: Superabsorbent hydrogels for GI tract therapies
Invited
Annamaria Cimini (University of L’Aquila)
Title: Reduced graphene oxide triggers neuronal growth and differentiation by modulating mechano-transduction
Invited
Luca Valentini (University of Perugia)
Title: Formulation of graphene and carbon nanotubes 3D printable inks for smart
bio-architectures: from the bench to the clinical application
Talk 7
Laura Matino (IIT-CABHC, Napoli)
Title: Pseudo 3D graphene for enhancing cell-chip coupling
Talk 8
Giacomo Giorgi (University of Perugia)
Title: Engineering graphene oxide and carbon nanotubes interfaces in bio-systems from first principles to experiments